School: Béal na Carraige, Béal Átha Fhinghín (roll number 10739)

Ballynacarriga, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Conaill

1. In this district potatoes were the main food of the people. They were eaten with "thick milk" three times a day. No tea was used except on Christmas night.
    On that night they drank basin after basin of tea.
    When the potatoes were scarce in the month of June or when they were not there at all in July they used eat oaten meal. This was taken in its raw state mixed with sour milk. This food was called "Ríobún."
    They had another food too called "Gránnseacáin." It was made of wheat boiled in milk or water. The pot would be on the fire boiling all day long.
    They also had another food called "Búiste." This was oaten meal mixed with butter-milk. The men used to take it with them in bottles when they used to be going to the strand for sand or to the kiln for lime.
    Still another food was "Próinnsimín." This was dried, fried, wheat and it was eaten with sugar.
    1. products