School: Cuan Dor (roll number 1272)

Glandore, Co. Cork
Séamus Ó Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    sometimes they lite a piece of for to give them light during the evening meal. In other houses they had a very crude from of lamp which consisted of some tin, copper or iron utensils. The shape of a bowl, if fact any thing that would hold a small drop of oil.
    Oil
    The oil was got from the guts of fish. When fish were being cured in Union Hall women from Myross and the Glandore side went there to gut the fish without payment or conditioner that they get the guts for to make oil of them. They were put into a pot and oil drained off. The guts of most kinds of fish were used, but dog-fish and a special yellow king of pollack, were the most sought after for that purpose.
    Lamps (Continued)
    In some cases where people had,nt any utensil to put the oil in the used escallop shells.