Scoil: Carn, An Léim

Corran North, Co. Cork
Máire Skinner
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0309, Leathanach 007A

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0309, Leathanach 007A

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the centre of the townland of Keelinga, Leap ; there is little hill known as Cnocan na Dreímre. This hill is one of the hills frequented by the Leprechaun's a little fairy cobbler who makes and mends shoes for the fairy people. One evening after dusk, a man was walking over the hill, and as he was alone, he indulged in his thoughts. Suddenly, he was interrupted by a little noise which he knew to be close by, yet it sounded very faint. Mystified he stood listening, and he came to the conclusion that it was a Leprechaun, he stole on tiptoe to where he thought the noise came from. In the mid'st of a bunch of tall foxgloves or fairythimble's he saw a little red light and sitting on a mushroom was a little man dressed in a green coat, brown breechs, and a scarlet cap, cobbling away at a pair of shoes. The man
    Mary Sweetnam
    Killinga, Co. Cork