School: Drom Mór (B.), Beantraí (roll number 13095)

Dromore, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    "sciolán" but they are not used in the planting of sprouters as they are generally always planted in drills.
    When the "scioláns" are planted, the holes which were made for them are closed with a "farchin". When potatoes are beginning to grow they are earthed, and when they are still stronger they are secondly earthed.
    Then after another month they are sprayed, this is done to them two or three times. A few months after, namely in October, they are dug when the stalks are fully withered, for it is then they are ripe.
    When they are planted in ridges they are dug with a spade, but when they are planted in drills they are generally dug with a plough. They are then either stored in lofts or in pits.
    There are different names for the different kinds of local potatoes these names are Queens, Kerr Pinks, Champions, and Arran Banners. The types that grow best in this district are Kerr Pinks and Champions.
    Diarmuid Ó h-Arachtáin