School: Garrán (B.) (roll number 11274)

Garrane, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Drisceoil

1. My grandfather had a farm in the townland of Caheragh. About mid-way in this farm there is a very large flat stone, about fifteen feet long and twelve feet broad at one end and about six feet at the other end. The stone is called "leac an airgid" and there is supposed to be a lot of money buried underneath it. It is not far from the Church at Kileenleigh on the east side of the road to Bantry.
      1. people
    Nellie Mac Carthy
    Mr Florence Mc Carthy
    67
  2. Tá baile i paróiste Sgibrín ar a nglaodtar[?] Coinnlig. Fuair sé a ainm ó cíll a bhí ann Oscionn na cille do bhí cnoch ar nós chapaill agus do glaofaí cill an each air. Anaice leis an áit seo sa tsean aimsear do bhí róghaire in a cómhnuidhe ann. Do bhí mórán airgid aige agus bhí poll bradach aige i lár carraighe go raibh crann fuinseóige ós a chionn