School: Scoil Mhuire (B.)

Skull, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Raghallaigh

1. There is only one holy well in this district. That one is situated in the fifth field west of Meenvane Bridge at the north side of the stream.
    Long ago people used to go to this well to to[sic] be cured of certain ailments, but no one goes there now. The water was supposed to be a very good cure for warts.
    At the side of the well there is a stone with a hollow on top, into which people who visited the well put a coin, a tag, a button, or some other article.
    The name of this well is 'Tobar na gort a bell' which means 'the well of the field of the church'. There is no trace of a church or other building in this field now.
    This field is never ploughed, but cattle graze upon it.
    It is not known with what saint this well is connected