School: Scoil Mhuire (B.)

Skull, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Raghallaigh

1. Old Cures
    The people of this district had a great many cures for different ailments. Most of these cures were got from herbs.
    The most commonly used herb by the old people was wild sage. This herb was boiled in water and then strained. This water was said to be very good for stomach trouble or broken bones. It was said that it would make the bones mend quickly.
    The milk left over by a ferret was said to be a very good cure for whooping cough or measles.
    Wormwood was used as a cure for people suffering from worms. This plant was boiled and the water was then drank by the person who wanted to get cured.
    If a horse or other animal got a bad cut, cob-webs or pig dung was always put to the cut to stop the bleeding. The old people used to say that nothing else was so effective in stopping the