School: Scoil Mhuire (B.)

Skull, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Raghallaigh

1. Curly Driscoll
    At one time there lived in Cape Clear Island a man of mighty strength name Curly Driscoll. His height was eight feet and seven inches, and his strength was in proportion to his size.
    Once O'Driscoll was in Cork. One day he saw eight men on a steamer trying to pull aboard an anchor by means of a winch, which had got caught in the bottom of the harbour. He went aboard and catching the anchor-chain with one hand he pulled the anchor aboard.
    At another time when a storm threatened, O'Driscoll went to the strand where he kept his four-oared boat and he carried her home on his back.
    One day there was a ton of salt on the pier for O'Driscoll. He got a sail, put the salt, into it, and brought the whole lot home on his back.
    One time twenty-four soldiers landed on the island, and they began to make the women kill cows for them. All the men of the island except O'Driscoll were out fishing. The women