School: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (roll number 13976)

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
J.W. Pollard

1. (continued from previous page)
    a gun was determinded to get a few duck there. So he dug a hole into the ground about twelve yards from the shore he then got a big furze bush and went into the hole and pulled the bush over him and waited for the duck. When they came he shot four of them.
    Another time a few duck used to come up to a pond in Whooley's hill. In order for a big flock to come there Mike Harrington used to throw barley grains on the pond. After a few evenings he waited for them and when they came he shot a good few of them.
    A kind of wild duck known as Mountain Duck which are very fond of barley in the harvest They come in hundreds from the sea shore at evening. Some of them are as big as a tame duck. After the corn is drawn in and the duck come there every evening and after week when hardly any barley is to be found Some people set traps for them. The trap is covered with earth and a few barley grains on top. When the duck come they see the grains and walk in the trap and get caught by the leg. On one occasion one of these duck was caught and it weighed four and a half pounds.
        1. catching animals