School: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (roll number 4172)

Lowertown, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. Long, long ago there lived in Hare Island, a very very poor fisherman. He hadn't any way of supporting himself and his wife but by fishing. He fished day and night, but caught no fish. One day he went out fishing, but caught none and when evening came, he said that the best thing he could do was to drown himself. He spoke it out loud, and all of a sudden a mermaid rose up out of the water, and spoke to him. He told her his story, and she told him to come again on the following day, and that he would catch a salmon, and to take it home to his wife to cook and that the two of them should eat it. She also told him that a son would be born to them, but that she would claim him at the age of twenty one. Everything happened just as she had said, and when he was growing up, everyone told him and when he was nearing twenty one years, he resolved to run away from her.
    AT0316: The Nix of the Mill‑pond
    Annie Donovan