School: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (roll number 4172)

Lowertown, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    of people that turned Protestants for a bowl of soup. There lived one man in Toormore called John Barry and he had seven children. Six of the children died with starvation and he would not go to Fisher for anything for them.
    The child that lived went into a potato field one day belonging to a man called Roycroft. He was rooting a couple of potatoes and Roycroft saw him. He caught the child by the two legs and pulled him through a brake of furze and over fences. He threw him in a ditch then. The child succeeded in getting home and it took him a long time before he was alright again. As he was growing up he used put up his hand and say "this hand will have satisfaction yet". One day he was at the forge in Toormore and when he was coming back he stopped talking to a neighbor near where Miss O'Donovan lives now. Mr. Roycroft came
    Kathleen Mc Carhty
    John Driscoll