School: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (roll number 4172)

Lowertown, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    in there to be bogged. After three or four weeks, it was taken out. It was very heavy then because it was rotten, and it was spread out on the bank and left there until it whitened with the rain. Then it was made into small fist fulls and put down on the stones and beaten with the Túirgin and all the fibres left it by the beating of the Túirgin, those fibres were called "Colg". The sheaves were then opened and the threads were drawn through the Tlú twice, and a soft substance called toe leaves it. That is taken away and the rest of it is fine and silkly. What was left then, it was drawn through the hackle, and after that it was ready for the spinning wheel. When it was finished with the spinning wheel, it was thread. Then it is made into skeins and boiled. Ferns were cut and burned, and the ashes were put into the pot with the water and left boil. When it was taken out it was as white as snow. It was taken off the skeins, and dried and straightened and put
    Annie Donovan
    Mrs John Donovan