School: Doirín Árd, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (roll number 15969)

Cappagh More, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Dubhgáin

1. It is said, that it is lucky to have an odd number of eggs in a sitting of eggs for hatching. It is unlucky to give away a hatching hen while you have eggs hatching yourself; and it is the custom for the person who will get a hatching hen on loan to give a penny to the loaner for luck.
    Some people exchange eggs for hatching eggs; other people buy them. There is an old saying that the chickens should never be counted before the eggs are hatched. Eggs should never be washed before they are hatched. People never set small eggs or eggs with humps on them or rough shelled eggs. They always get good shaped big eggs.
    If eggs are laid in March
    Peggy Duggan