School: Doirín Árd, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (roll number 15969)

Cappagh More, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Dubhgáin

young strong men who were going trying the walk.
    The bell rang and here they are off for road as fast as their legs would carry them. A lot of the men passed poor Larry but they were not walking, they were running. But soon Larr came up to the winningpost and to his great surprise he was first that had reached it walking.
    He won his sack of flour and retired home to Joan with his glad news to tell. He met Joan at the gate. "By Dad I won it Joan" said he "and broght home my prize on my back." "Ha ha" I knew you would my old bouchal" said she.
    And with great joy they both came in home and Larry laying his prize aside drank a drop of the Mountain dew