School: Altóir, Tuar Mór, An Sciobairín (roll number 12071)

Altar, Co. Cork
Henry Evanson

1. A few years ago there was a shed and hay burned on Mr Sheehan near Goleen. His son went out one day and he had a few matches, in his pocket.
    He built a fire at the edge of the hay, and he lit a match, and put it to the sticks. After a few minutes the hay began to light. His father saw the smoke, and ran out to see what was lighting. He got a great surprise, when he saw it was his hay-shed on fire. He ran for help, and all the neighbours ran to help him. They ran for water as quickly as they could to some old stream near by. But when they came back the fire was gone too far, and they didn't succeed in quenching it.
    There was about two or three tons of hay burned upon the man, and no wonder he was angry with his son for burning his fine lot of hay, that he had for his cows. Then all the neighbours went home when they couldn't do anything to save the hay, and they must have felt sorry when they saw all the hay gone. Mr Sheehan was very
    Sadie B. Roycraft
    Cove, Co. Cork