School: Altóir, Tuar Mór, An Sciobairín (roll number 12071)

Altar, Co. Cork
Henry Evanson

1. (continued from previous page)
    He owned all the Townland so it all got the name of The Prairie. The Somervilles were the landlords of it until three years ago.
    There are ten families living it it, three families of O'Driscolls, three families of Kennedys, one family of Glanvilles, one family of Hunts, one family of Walshes, and one family of Roycrofts. There are 17 people living there. There are two people over seventy, the following are their addresses:-
    Mrs Driscoll.
    C/0 Mr J Driscoll.
    Lissacaha N. Toormore, Co. Cork.

Mrs Mac Carthy,
    C/o Mr J. Kennedy
    Lissacaha N.
    Toormore,
    Co. Cork.

Both of them are over eighty years. They cannot tell stories in Irish. I do not know if they can tell stories in English. The houses are all slated. Houses were more numerous formerly. There were three dwelling houses on our farm. A lot of people went
    Lily Hunt
    Lissacaha (North), Co. Cork