School: Altóir, Tuar Mór, An Sciobairín (roll number 12071)

Altar, Co. Cork
Henry Evanson

1. (continued from previous page)
    builds her nest in bushes or some other sheltry place. She makes her nest of sticks which are fastened together with clay. The blackbird lays four or five blue eggs. She sits on the eggs for three weeks and then the young birds come out.
    The robin builds her nest in a hole of a bushy fence. She makes her nest of moss and feathers. She lays about five or six eggs. The eggs are white with brown spots all over them. She sits on the eggs for three weeks. She takes great care of her young.
    The following old story is told as to why the Robin's breast is red.
    When Christ was crucified the Robin was standing under the cross and a drop of Our Lord's blood fell on the bird, and ever since the robin's breast is red.
    For this reason nobody would wish to injure, let alone kill, a robin, and it is believed that anyone robbing a robin's nest would be very unlucky.
    The wren builds her nest in holes in fences and thatches of houses.
    She makes her nest of moss closed in all round, with the exception of one small