School: Altóir, Tuar Mór, An Sciobairín (roll number 12071)

Altar, Co. Cork
Henry Evanson

The girl went away, but the next evenig she stood at Mrs Donoghue's door with the same request.
    At length, Mrs Donoghue could not find any excuse to give the girl, so she let her milk the Kerry cow. Mrs Donoghue was soon very sorry for allowing Grace to milk the Kerry cow, because that cow would not give any more milk to her owner. When this terrible thing began to happen Mrs Donoghue sent for a witch, and they told her the story. "The cow has been milked by someone with an evil spirit". said the witch.
    "Well Mrs Donoghue", said the witch, "lock the door and put nine new pins that were never used before into the saucepan with a pint of the Kerry cow's milk. Set them in the fire and let them boil". The nine pins soon began to boil in the saucepan. Heavy steps were heard coming to the house, and Grace Dogerty's voice was heard. "Let me in, Mrs Donoghue", she cried. "Take off that cruel pot and pins, for they are
    Thomas Hegarty
    Gorttyowen, Co. Cork