School: Altóir, Tuar Mór, An Sciobairín (roll number 12071)

Altar, Co. Cork
Henry Evanson

jump in the same direction or remain as placed the couple will be married during the year.
    Another way to tell your fortune is lead melting. Lead is melted and then poured into water or on sand and the shape it takes tells all about your future husband or wife. It sometimes gives the initial of the name and many other interesting indications as to the size and description of the person you will be married to.
    To tell the fortunes of the coming year the lead must be poured through he ring of a key; the ring being an ancient symbol for the circle of the year, and the key being symbolical of the door of the future.
    Another ceremony is the placing of three saucers on the table; in one is salt, in the second a ring, and the third a handful of earth. Each of the company is then blindfolded, and after being led around the table three times, he places his right right hand on one of the saucers. If the saucer containing the earth is touched
    Frances J. Connell
    Altar, Co. Cork