School: An Góilín, An Sciobairín (roll number 5656)

Goleen, Co. Cork
P. Ó Meádhra

1. (no title) (continued)

I heard two fellows saying that they were out late 'sgoireachting' one night, and one of them came home with the other.

(continued from previous page)
    I heard two fellows saying that they were out late 'sgoireachting' one night, and one of them came home with the other. There used to be a sauspan of milk left [?]boiling for the lad of the house every night. When they came in, they got two cups and made two halfs of the milk. They han'nt a sup out of it when a little old manín came in and asked them for something to eat. They gave him one cup of the milk, and they divided the other between the two of them. When the little manín had enough eat, he asked them if they'd care to go for a spin. They said they would. Out they went and what was outside before them but a garden full of pigs, and saddles on every one of them. The little man went up on a big sow, and he told the others to mount two pigs, but not to spake a word for their lives, or the spell would be broken. Off they went flying through the country. No ditch nor river nor brake nor harbour was any bother to them. One of them was riding close to the little man, and the other fellow was the last. At last when they jumped some great thing the last fellow said, "that was a great jump for a
    Richard Notter
    Farmer