School: An Góilín, An Sciobairín (roll number 5656)

Goleen, Co. Cork
P. Ó Meádhra

1. (no title) (continued)

They say that it is not right to leave a child along out in the red ground.

(continued from previous page)
    the child was stretched on the bag and there was'nt a stir in him. They didnt know what happened, but there was a weaver living at that time in Cairbre who had the name of going with the fairies.
    The wife told her husband to go off and tell the weaver about the child. Off he went to the weaver and when he went in, the weaver was working away at his loom. The man told him how he had a sick child. Well says the weaver I dont know what I can do for you but if you will stay the night in my house, I might be able to do something for you in the morning.
    There's a bed up there in the loft says he, and go up there and sleep in it for the night says he, and I'll be working away here for it is at night I do the most of my work.
    The man went up in the loft, and indeed he did not sleep very much for he was troubled about his child. Out in the night, about one or two oclock, he heard all the noise coming into the yard. Like geese would be flying into the yard and screeching. He heard the weaver getting up and going out to the door, and closing the door after him.
    He spent a troubled night, but 'begor' coming on morning, he heard the geese