School: Gort Uí Chluana, Beanntraí

Gortacloona, Co. Cork
Seán 7 Tadhg Ó Súilleabháin

1. There is a road going through Cnoc na bhFiadhach and one night as a man from Durrus was coming from Bantry about twelve o'clock, he met a funeral at an old mine on the side of the road. He sat down against the fence while the funeral was passing. The funeral was about two hours passing
    About a hundred yards after the funeral there was a saddle-horse and this man that met the funeral asked the man that was riding, who was burying. The man told him and the man he mentioned was dead over a hundred years, and he was from Colomane. The man with the saddle-horse said to him "You should not have been in this funeral as ye have yer own funerals by day and we have ours by night" The man that met the funeral went home and the following day he got sick and died.
    Christina O' Sullivan
    Letterlicky Middle, Co. Cork