School: Gort Uí Chluana, Beanntraí

Gortacloona, Co. Cork
Seán 7 Tadhg Ó Súilleabháin

1. There lived a man by the name of Dan Sullivan near Drimoleague. He lived alone in a small house.
    One night about two o'clock he was awakened by a great noise which seemed to him like cows' roaring. The man got up and went out, but he did not see anything. He went to bed again and the cows were roaring worse than ever. He got up again and when he went out he met his mother who had been buried a few years before that standing at the stall door. When he saw her he ran and as he was running up the stairs he was struck in the leg. Next day he was jumping off a very high fence and he broke his leg.
    Sheila Spillane
    Maulinward, Co. Cork