School: Com Liath (Scoil Brighde) (roll number 8924)

Coomleagh West, Co. Cork
Muircheartach Ó Cróinín

1. (no title) (continued)

When a person dies in a house the first and most important thing is to stop any clock or watch that might be in the house.

returned to graveyard and the burial was carried out in the usual way.
    The coffin should be carried out of the house and through the graveyard by four men of the same family name and where possible by men of the same name as the dead person.
    When changing, a fresh pair must get in at the front and let the front men go back. The four men should not be changed at the same time.
    A story is told of a priest who came to anoint a dying woman shortly before midnight This woman had had five children all of whom had died young. Four of them were baptised by a priest and had been buried in consecrated ground. The fifth had private baptism and was buried in a Cillíneach. On the way home about midnight the priest met five lights on the road. As he drew near them he saw that the five lights were being carried by five young children and that one was much dimmer than the other four lights. When he came near them he asked them who they were and where they were going. They answered that they were going to meet their mother who was just dying. Then he asked why one of their lights was so dim and that child itself answered and said that the had