School: Ballybay (C.) (roll number 1345)

Cornaseer, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. The famine which occured during the year of 1846 and 1847 was cause by a failure of the potato crop. The potatoes was the only food the Irish people had to live on.
    In Munster when the crops failed a great number of people died of starvation, they were not able to work for a living.
    Most of the young boys and girls got their passport and went to America. The Government did not help the people until they were nearly all dead, then they gave employment which only a few people got. The famine was getting worse and the Government had to send out food which saved many lives. Thousands of thousands of people died during the Famine.
    The whole world helped Ireland during the famine.
    Margaret Donnelly