School: Ballybay (C.) (roll number 1345)

Cornaseer, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. Stories of Brian Cassidy

It seems that Brian had a son Tom who was still a gosoon at the age of 38 and a Benedict.

he noticed the cake rising he got a fright and made for the door and found he was unable to get out.
    Stories of Brian Cassidy who lived at the foot of the Ox Mountains about 1 1/2 miles from Ballisodare.
    It seems that Brian had a son Tom who was still a gosoon at the age of 38 and a Benedict. So his father act out one night for Seeviness, a district near Coolaney to make a match for the son. Being questioned next day by his young mistress as to where he had been and if he had made the match he replied. "Arrah burn and owens sure she had no face.