School: Lloyd (Scoil Laoide) (roll number 15987)

Toberdan, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Choibián

1. (continued from previous page)
    and flowers, and gathering alms, and the men who will mend anything for you, from a saucepan to a boiler, and who put the place to- and - fro for horse - hair bottles and other such articles which they know how to turn into profit for themselves.
    Sometimes these travellers are welcome and sometimes not, it generally depends on the humour the house-wife is in. they come especially at Easter for Easter eggs and around here they come in vast in vast bands for the pattern at Lecarrow. They pitch their tents outside the village and are the plague of the place for the next week or so, when they gather up their bag and baggage and hit off to some fresh camping ground.
    The "travelling people" who call at our village generally travel in carts; sometimes we have the roving gipsies, with their dark eyes and swarthy skin who tell fortunes and beg us "to buy lace, lady" lucky
      1. people by social grouping
    Bea Boyd