School: Lloyd (Scoil Laoide) (roll number 15987)

Toberdan, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Choibián

1. Ringworm:-Any person suffering from ringworm is supposed to be cured by going to the seventh son or daughter who places his or her right hand on the sore. Monday is thought the lucky day for curing this disease.
    Warts: Anyone having warts on their fingers is supposed to be cured by washing the finger with the wart in rock water or by rubbing a black snail on the wart.
    Cold-Sore: A person having a cold sore on his or her lip is supposed to be cured by spitting on the hearth-stone and then rub the ashes and spit on the lip with the cold sore.
    Mrs Martin
    Kellybrook, Co. Roscommon