School: Lloyd (Scoil Laoide) (roll number 15987)

Toberdan, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Choibián

1. (continued from previous page)
    In Winter the north - east wind blackens their wool. The south west wind brings the most rain to this district.
    Birds:- Sea -gulls fly inland at the coming of a storm. At the coming of rain the curlews cry and the Swallows fly low. The Crows cry "caw caw" and always fly against the wind. The Robin hops on the door-step to beg crumbs at the coming of snow or severe weather.
    Sky:-When the sky seems high up and the hills far away it is a sign of fine weather but if the sky seems low and the hills near its a sure sign of rain.
    A rainbow early in the morning is a sign of rain. Fogs in the morning are signs of fine weather if they move off but if they lift upwards it is a sign of bad weather.
    Animals and Insects:- Other signs of rain is to see the dog eating grass and the hens preening their feathers. The cat sits with his back to fire when rain is near
    Nora Brennan
    Barnacullen, Co. Roscommon