School: Lloyd (Scoil Laoide) (roll number 15987)

Toberdan, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Choibián

1. When the day's work is done, and the neighbours gather in to ramble after the grand old Irish custom, when chairs are drawn closely together around the hearth stone - that cradle of folklore in many lands, then do the old folk tell to the younger generations the tales of the Gods and men, of ghosts and fairies and animals which they themselves have heard their fathers tell. They sing the stiring songs of battle and mournful ballads, which have been handed down from a past, so remote that one can guess where it began. These folk- songs are the natural expression of the common people, the laughter and tears of those who hundreds of years ago lived, and wept, and loved as we do now.
    Bea Boyd