Scoil: Cnoc Crochaire (uimhir rolla 4955)

Knockcroghery, Co. Roscommon
Brian Ó hUidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Spinning was a great industry in every country house in years gone by before the woollen factories wer started.
    When going to spin wool the first the first thing to be done was the wool was oiled with rape-oil. Then it was taken in small pieces and carded. The way it was carded was, it was put between two small boards with steel wire teeth and pulled back and forth until all the bits of dirt would fall out.
    Then it was made into little rolls after that it is rolled around the spindle and attached to the spinning wheel by a belt. By twisting the wheel with the hand the wool was made into yarn. The thread was
    Eileen English
    Corboley, Co. Roscommon