Scoil: Cnoc Crochaire (uimhir rolla 4955)

Knockcroghery, Co. Roscommon
Brian Ó hUidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago it was said that there was a purse of gold sovereigns hid under a certain rock at the back of Knockcroghery. It happened that there was a house being built in the very place where it was. When the men were digging the foundation of the house they turned up the stones and found the gold They kept it and said nothing about it for a long time.
    Some time after the man that hid the gold was dying and he had one daughter who was in a foreign country. He sent word to her to come home until he would tell her where he had a treasure hidden for her. When she heard the news she came home. She was on her way when he died, but he left word for her where to find it
    Eileen English
    Corboley, Co. Roscommon