Scoil: An Chloch Dhubh, Crookstown (uimhir rolla 13235)

Cloghduff, Co. Cork
M. Bean Uí Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times brown bread was generally used in this district. There was no white bread. It was made from wheat and was ground by querns, which were used in every home.
    Housekeepers baked enough bread one day to last for the week. It was baked in a bastable, and the cakes were marked with a cross. Sour milk or buttermilk was used in kneading. There were different kinds of cakes: Oatmeal cakes, Stampy cakes, Potato cakes and Boxty bread.
    Potato cakes were made from potatoes. Oatmeal cakes were known as griddle cakes. The oatmeal cakes were baked against a clean flag placed in front of a bright fire. When one side was baked the other side was turned. The Stampy cake was a potato cake, as far as is known. It is not known what Boxty
    1. products
    Ita Sheehan