School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    explanation of the fact that so many of the famous schools of the early days of the Irish Church were to be found adjacent to the rivers that traversed the country.
    Along the Shannon and in the vicinity of its banks the great monastic institutions of Mungret, Iniscaltra, Birr, Clonfert, Clonmacnois, Durrow and Rahan were located. This same circumstance led to the fact that when the marauding Danes descended on our coasts, the religious establishment along the navigable rivers were so often attacked and plundered.
    St Finbarr built his primitive church on one of the little islands of the great marsh.
    St Finbarr's Protestant Cathedral now occupies the site of Finbarr's original foundation.
    A Danish settlement had grown up around the School of Cork towards the middle of the ninth century. The inquirer
    Peggy O' Connell
    An Drom Réidh, Co. Cork