School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Wrote trowel poems, on the “Restoration of the Soiuke of Athens bay Alexander the Great,” and the other on the “Accession of George the Fourth.” For these he was awarded the prizes in the gift of the vice-chancellor. In choosing a profession for his future support Callahan thought alternately of ,editing and of law, but could decide on neither; and after spending two years in the university he turned his steps towards his birthplace.
    Here he found both his parents dead, his friends and acquaintances scattered, and all his old and loved haunts in the hands of strangers. This so affected the sensitive nature of the poet that in utter despair he turned away and enlisted in the 18th Royal Irish regiment just about proceeding to Malta. At the last moment some friends