School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

and heavenly peace is everywhere.
    "Lioscarrigeain" the birth-place of Canon O'Leary, has, for the past two years, been made a place of pilgrimage by students of the language and scholars who appreciated the full value of the services rendered to the cause of the preservation of the national tongue by that most earnest and diligent of workers. It is pocketed away in the hills of Muskerry and and not easily approached by modern mechanical conveyances for the road are narrow and have many sharp bends. The undulations, too, can provide thrills no less sensational than a switch back-railway at the fair. These, however, are but the fortification that have helped to preserve the unspoiled vigour of the Gaelic traditions so closely woven into the lives and habits of the hospitable people of that
    Languages
    Sheila Buckley