School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Ballingeary - "The Place of the Wilderness" a small village, embosomed amid a zone of hills. Here just three miles below its sorce is the first bridge crossing the Lee. Proceeding onwards, it will be observed that the river gradually contracts until, as its mountain sorce near at hand, it is little more that a tiny stream. Turning to the right from the main road, a short drive of about a mile leads to the Island of St. Finn Barr at Gougane Barra.
  2. If one searched the world for an abode of peace and retirement, this is the spot he would select. The world seems shut out by the mountain walls, bleached and banked as they rise above the lake. Turn the eye to the surface of the water, then to the verdant islet. How relieving is the contrast afforded by the tender,
    Languages
    Guagán Barra, Co. Cork