School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mahony, who, with their united armies and including 1,500 Danish auxiliaries w[?] after a fierce and sanguinary fight, defeated by the superior numbers of Brien.
    Before entering Macroom, the railway crosses the Sullane and Lany. These rivers form another beautiful meeting of the waters. The landscape here is very beautiful. Facing the Railway Station are the Mushera Mountains (highest 2,116 feet), at the foot of which,embosomed in its groves of oak and fir trees, is Mount Massey once the seat of W. Hutchinson Massey, Esq. now an old ruin since the Irish Volunteers in 1920.
    (There) The Town of Macroom-is chiefly famous for its Castle formerly the residence of the late earl of Bantry, and once of the Country seats of Lady Ardilaun now an old ruin since 1922. It was built by the Carews in the time of King John, shortly after the conquest. it was subsequently in the possession of the MacCarthy's. It was burned
    Peggy Lynch
    Masseytown, Co. Cork