School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Bealach Leachta in Muskerry near Macroom, in the County of Cork, where he vanquished them and their Danish allies with dreadful havoc. After this battle the race of Eoghan were glad to give up their rivalship for the government of Munster, and to make peace with Brian on his own conditions. Accordingly we find that these two great races of the blood of Ailioll Olum at peace with each other for a period of thirty six years that is from 978 to 1014. Among the chieftains of the líne of Eoghan, who submitted to Brian on this occasion was Cathal the son of his enemy Donovan, who if we may rely on the Dublin copy of the Annals of Inisfallen fought at Clontarf, on the side
    Languages
    Kathleen Lehane