School: Leaca Riabhach, Maghcromtha (roll number 9243)

Lackareagh, Co. Cork
Máiréad de Búrca

1. (no title) (continued)

About sixty years ago a woman names Joanny Hallihan lived in Tarelton.

(continued from previous page)
    it was quite bright outside. She got a fright as she thought she slept out and would be late arriving at her sister's place. She got up and started on her journey. Coming near Kilmichael Churchyard she heard the crying of a man and a woman. The crying came across the land, and crossed the road just behind her, and went into the Churchyard, and then stopped.
    Farther on, beyond Dromcarra beagles collected on the road near her, and she heard the galloping of horses behind her, She thought it was nearly daybreak. When she arrived at her destination it was only one a.m. and they were very surprised to see her.
    She was sick and nervous all that day and was not able to pick any potatoes.
    Languages