School: Leaca Riabhach, Maghcromtha (roll number 9243)

Lackareagh, Co. Cork
Máiréad de Búrca

1. (no title) (continued)

Alderman Walsh (died about twenty five years ago) was a butter merchant in Cork.

(continued from previous page)
    near Toomsbridge and another farm near Carriganima. They say he could change pieces of slate into coins but the coins would change back again into slates. He was able to put chains spinning around the house and cards dancing on the table.

About seventy years ago a Hennessy family lived in Moneycusker where Mr Michael Lucey now lives.

About seventy years ago a Hennessy family lived in Moneycusker where Mr Michael Lucy now lives. It is said that the woman of the house was taken away by the fairies. She got sick, died and was buried.
    Hennessy had a herdsmen named Carrol. One day Carrol was minding the cows near a Lios in the land. He saw Mrs Hennessy coming out of the lios. She came to one of the cows and milked her into a bucket and went back into the Lios. The next day the same thing happened but he spoke to the woman. She told him she could be brought back. Every evening at dusk she and the fairies went out a certain gate in the land and Mrs Hennessy said that if her husband made a ring of holy water near this gate, waited for her to come along, and when he saw her come along he should drag her by the arm into the ring and that she would be safe. Mr Hennessy went to his deceased wife's mother and asked her advice on the matter. The mother said to let whats gone, gone and to keep what they had.