School: Leaca Riabhach, Maghcromtha (roll number 9243)

Lackareagh, Co. Cork
Máiréad de Búrca

1. In a lane in Mr Humphrey Desmonds farm, in Kielnarovanagh about forty yards from the public road, are the ruins of an old house once occupied by a famous character named Jack Sheehan. Jack lived there about seventy years ago and his chief occupation was making "poteen" and he was a very skilled man at the business. This poteen, he sold to the public whom he could trust. In this remote place, unknown to the police, his house was often crowded.
    Jack was a famous hurler footballer and bowlplayer, and this helped him become very popular with his neighbours. He was also a famous rebel and had contempt for English law, though he was very diplomatic at the same time, and kept on friendly terms with land agents, rent-warners and such unpopular people. It happened however that one fair-day night at the time of the Fenian movement when Jack's premises were packed to the door a desperate fight took place between some rent-warners and members of the Fenian