School: Cilleanna (Kilhanna), Maghcromtha (roll number 13193)

Johnstown, Co. Cork
Henry Goode

1. (continued from previous page)
    joyed when a beggar-man visited the home, as they knew what a lot of stories and fairy tales he had to tell them. On that night they were allowed to remain up by the kitchen fire listening to the funny stories the beggar-man related. Even the elder occupants of the house were loathe to go to bed, the old man was so amusing.
    During the night he slept on a settle-bed. Straw was put under him, and a couple of blankets or quilts, which were always kept in reserved for the purpose, were put covering him. Now the travellers are not so heartily greeted by the people, because they visit the place too often and they are tired from giving alms to them. It is almost impossible to satisfy them, and the more they get the more they
      1. people by social grouping
    Mary Hogan