School: Cilleanna (Kilhanna), Maghcromtha (roll number 13193)

Johnstown, Co. Cork
Henry Goode

1. Travelling folk still call to every house in the district. Most of those travellers have been wont to frequent this part of the country for a number of years, but recently strange people are seen travelling through the district. Every traveller pretends to be poor, but in many cases they are better off than the people who give alms to them.
    Generally they sell small articles of use, such as brooches, studs, laces, combs and other things which would not burden them while carrying them around. People buy these articles from them, not because of their use, but just to satisfy the traveller. Sometimes they demand such a high price for those things that it is
      1. people by social grouping
    Mary Hogan