School: Cilleanna (Kilhanna), Maghcromtha (roll number 13193)

Johnstown, Co. Cork
Henry Goode

1. In this locality marriages do not take place in any certain part of the year. In former years many people used to get married during Shrove, and especially on Shrove Tuesday. The months of May and August and the days, Monday's Wednesday's and Fridays are thought unlucky for marriage. The custom of matchmaking is still carried on during Shrove.
    When a girl attains a marriageable age, the parents are anxious to settle her down in a good suitable home. They send word to a certain man through a friend or neighbour, and if he is anxious to get married a match is drawn up between the two parties. On a certain day they