School: Ardgroom (roll number 12261)

Ardgroom, Co. Cork
R. Ó Hurdail

1. The old people have many stories. Some stories about the fairies, while others are not, but the most of them are about the fairies. I heard an old person telling one about the fairies. He said that Máire ní Murcada had some magic knowledge or power, and she used bring back people out of the fairies.
    There once lived a man in Pullen whose wife died. There was a young child in the house, and every night the child used be changed from its proper place. He put the child on one side of the fire one night and on the morning the child was on the other side. He asked Máire ní Murcadha what happened to the child. She said it was his wife that used change the child and to watch for her on a certain night.