School: Ardgroom (roll number 12261)

Ardgroom, Co. Cork
R. Ó Hurdail

1. All the farmers are preparing the ground for the gardens now as the weather is very fine. We usually plough our garden as the fields are fairly big. Some farmers turn the ground as the fields are small and rough.
    When turning it is necessary for two people to be standing near each other. The man on the outside cuts the sods with two attempts. The man in the inside puts his spade under the sod and they turn it to the left. The man on the outside has harder work because he must lift the sod.
    At first they turn one side of the ridge then they go to the other side and turn another sod up against that one. They leave what is called a bone, between the two ridges. They turn this afterwards. They split it in the middle and turn half of it to each ridge. When this is done, they break the sods and form a bed for the potatoes. Then the potatoes are cut into sgiollans.
    Anna Kelleher
    Bunskellig, Co. Cork