School: Ardgroom (roll number 12261)

Ardgroom, Co. Cork
R. Ó Hurdail

1. Long ago the old people had alot of superstitions which they used to believe. They used to say that it was wrong to do this and that it was wrong to do that.
    They used to say that if you would be living in an old house in the side of the road that it would be wrong to go to the other side and build a new house. It is not right to build a house on a path. It is not right to start to school or to start work on a Monday. It is not right to take out ashes on a day that you are going to make a churn. It is not right to take out fire on a day that you are going to make a churn.
    If you see one magpie that you will have bad luck.
    Two for good luck.