School: Ardgroom (roll number 12261)

Ardgroom, Co. Cork
R. Ó Hurdail

1. (continued from previous page)
    If men are going fishing and if they meet a red-haired woman they won't catch any fish. They also say if a frog comes in the house at night time it is the sign of death.
    If a wedding met a funeral the people who got married will have no luck. It is not right to carry anything on your sholdier when entering a house.
    It is not right to bring milk to another house May-day. It is not right to bring milk to another house and to bring it back in again. Ní ceart fuineog do dunadh, ná fuineóg núa doscailth. Ní ceart an doras do dunadh lá torraim.
    When a woman is getting married it is an old saying that she should wear something old something new something borrowed and something blue.
    They also say that it is not right to build anything on the path.
    Languages