Scoil: Cluain na Cille (uimhir rolla 9216)

Cloonakille, Co. Roscommon
Eithne , Bean Uí Fhallamhain

had left her behind, though etiquette demanded that the bride should lead the marriage party home.
    I heard another amusing story from my mother-in-law who attended a marriage of this kind in her young days. She rode pillion behind behind a horseman. On the way home from the church, the other horsemen galloped away showing off the paces of their horses. Her attendant cavalier however, finding the additional weight of the lady too much for his horse, so far forgot his native chivalry as to deposit her - not too gently - on the ground, then galloped away and left her to find her way home as best she could.
    Later on, side cars and common cars were the modes of conveyance at weddings.